FREE SHIPPING IN USA & VOLUME DISCOUNTS!

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

From Siberia With Health

Sea buckthorn has been famous for its healing properties since ancient times. Because of the bright orange berries, it has many names: "Orange Queen", "Sunny berry", "Golden Tree", and due to the light pineapple flavor, the berry is called "Siberian pineapple".

Many mistakenly think that only sea buckthorn berries have healing properties, but this is far from the case. Sea buckthorn is a truly unique plant – each of its parts is a kind of medicine for any serious illness or ailment.

In this article, we will look at the healing properties of bark and leaves harvested from sea buckthorn bushes, as well as how to make delicious tea from them.

Many people have a question: why sea buckthorn berries are so oily? The answer is simple: this berry is greasy, as a very useful oil is made from it, hence these properties.

What does the composition of the berry depend on?

The main factors that affect the mineral and vitamin composition of sea buckthorn are:

  1. Grade.
  2. The place of growth.
  3. Harvest season.

During the autumn period, the maximum amount of minerals accumulate in berries in comparison, for example, with the August harvest. However, this rule is not universal, because there are more vitamins such as magnesium, potassium, and iron in fruits in autumn compared to summer, and less calcium, phosphorus, and sodium.

About sea buckthorn oil.

Sea buckthorn oil "Oleum Hippophaes" is an oil squeezed (cold pressed) from the berries of sea buckthorn. It can be also obtained in several other ways, by extraction of chemical solvents, maceration of dried pulp, and skin of sea buckthorn fruits using vegetable oils, for example, sunflower or olive. It is also obtained by extraction with liquefied carbon dioxide, centrifugation of sea buckthorn fruit juice, etc. But the best and the healthiest method is cold-pressing.

Sea buckthorn is a unique berry. It is loved or hated, but anyone who has tried her at least once will not be indifferent to her. It has a reputation for being unimaginably useful, with a piercingly sour taste of berries, about the "joys" of harvesting which many know firsthand.

But the most memorable feature of sea buckthorn is a complex, very specific, difficult-to-explain aroma, fruity, with a very characteristic oily and even slightly rancid aspect.

What is the secret of the unique aroma of sea buckthorn?

Oddly enough, there are quite a large number of scientific papers that tell about the research of the aroma of sea buckthorn. One of the first is an article by German scientists dated 1984. They have identified about 60 key components that determine the aroma of sea buckthorn.

Among the key odorants, several esters are noted, primarily ethylcaproate, which makes the main contribution to the formation of odor. In its pure form, this ester has a smell reminiscent of pineapple and green banana, which partly explains the common nickname of sea buckthorn "Siberian pineapple".

They also noted some strangeness - isoamyl acetate, the most common ester of isoamyl alcohol in nature, is completely absent in the aroma of sea buckthorn, although other esters of isoamyl spirit, as they say, are in the assortment. Esters of leaf alcohol, cis-3-hexenol are mentioned, they give the fragrance a green tint and herbiness.

In addition, they found a certain amount of terpenes (limonene, ocimene), free lower alcohols and phenols, carbonyl compounds, and carboxylic acids, which, apparently, give the smell of sea buckthorn a characteristic sourness and oiliness.

The main difference between Omega-7 and Omega-9 is that they belong to different groups of fatty acids. Omega-9 is a representative of monounsaturated acids, and Omega-7 refers to unsaturated fatty acids.

In addition, these omega acids are found in various products:

  • The main component of Omega-7 is palmitoleic acid. Omega-7 can be found in fish, sea buckthorn berry oil, or macadamia nuts.
  • Omega-9 is found in olive oil, nuts, seeds and avocados, and can also be produced in the body. Its deficiency is relatively rare.

The difference between Omega-9 and Omega-7 also lies in their chemical structure and the effects they have on the human body.

How to properly consume Omega 7 and Omega 9?

The best way to maintain the right balance of Omega-7 and Omega9 intake is, first of all, to adhere to a general healthy diet that includes either fish or a small amount of additional vegetable oil per day, specifically sea buckthorn that contains not only high dose of Omega 7, but combination of all 4 omegas – 3-6-7 and 9!

The most popular source of Omega fatty acids is flax oil, in which these essential substances occupy more than half of the mass (up to 55%). In numbers, the benefits of linseed oil look impressive: to cover a person's daily need for Omega-3, only 1.9 g of linseed pomace (less than a teaspoon) is enough!

The second in the rating of Omega-3 content is Camelina (False flax) oil. Alpha-linolenic fatty acid occupies about 35% of its composition, linoleic acid is almost 2 times less, which makes this oil very useful for health.

Another natural oil containing Omega-3 in large quantities is pine (cedar) oil, the so-called "Cure for a hundred diseases" (so-called in Siberia oil from pine nuts). High nutritional value, numerous therapeutic properties, very harmonious and delicate taste have earned him great popularity and respect.

Where can Omega-7 be found?

The first thing that comes to mind when looking for an answer to this question is sea buckthorn. Sea buckthorn oil is the leader in Omega-7 content. Other few (and not so rich) sources of this acid are Australian macadamia nut, mink, seal and whale oil and other similar exotics.

Sea buckthorn oil goes well with any preparations, except those that contain high doses of vitamin E. The oil is excellent for combined use with preparations that improve the condition of the skin (for example, Omega-3, hyaluronic acid).

For centuries, people have used the healing power of natural herbs to solve various health problems. Being overweight is one of the most pressing problems of a modern person.

With the accumulation of fatty deposits, the general condition of the body worsens, the work of vital organs becomes difficult. Therefore, competent herbalists often use the ancient secrets of Siberian healers and prescribe special herbs to their clients to break down subcutaneous fat.

Below we list the 3 most popular herbs from Siberia to support your weight loss activities:

Sea buckthorn. (Hippophae rhamnoides)

Studies have shown the presence of special substances in the sea buckthorn bark, leaves, buds, and fruits - anthraglycosides. Also in the chemical composition of buckthorn is:

  • Fatty acids, specifically Omega-7;
  • alkaloids;
  • tannins;
  • essential oils.

Sea buckthorn dried fruits can be used to brew tea or prepare a decoction. It is taken in combination with other remedies, primarily those that reduce intestinal gas formation in the gastrointestinal tract.

The peculiarity of buckthorn preparations is that they act directly in the large intestine. The action of the herb is primarily aimed at enhancing the peristalsis of the large intestine. The result of a decrease in the motor activity of the intestine is that the mucous membrane ceases to absorb fluid. By emptying the intestines, weight is lost, and the body is cleansed of toxins.

The inhabitants of Siberia have been using the fruits of sea buckthorn for a long time, harvesting them in the wild thickets. In folk medicine, the healing effect of sea buckthorn berries is known. They contain 4-5.8% sugars, 42-112 mg% vitamin C, 2-5% carotene.

In recent years, attention has especially increased to the healing sea buckthorn oil, which is used to treat burns, long-term non-healing wounds, stomach ulcers, gastritis, etc. Vitamin E and sea buckthorn oil contained in sea buckthorn berries prevent vascular sclerosis, muscle degeneration, and cholesterol deposition.

Why is the Siberian sea buckthorn considered the most useful? For what reason does it have unique healing properties that allow it to get rid of many ailments? Let's try to figure it out.

In the conditions of European and American winters (most often with a thick layer of snow), the resistance of this plant to sharp drops in temperature after prolonged thaws decreases.

Under the snow cover in the thawed soil, the "Siberian berry" wakes up ahead of time, spending the entire supply of nutrients for breathing, and suffocates from oxygen starvation, excess carbon dioxide. Often, the bark and cambium at the root collar and in the lower part of the trunk are vomited out.

Due to its rich composition, sea buckthorn oil has long been used in folk medicine for the treatment of various diseases. It also works well for skin and hair care.

Sea buckthorn oil, which is part of everyday skincare products, helps prevent early aging, nourishes the skin with beneficial substances. The product has a regenerating, rejuvenating, and anti-inflammatory effect, has exfoliating effect, which allows it to be used as a natural remedy to cleanse the skin of dead cells.

Despite the great popularity of sea buckthorn oil, in recent years, massage therapists increasingly prefer a massage cream containing sea buckthorn as the main component.

Why is sea buckthorn cream better than pure oil?

The cream is more versatile and absorbs faster into the skin. Thanks to the synergy of premium oils (for example, Shea oil and sea buckthorn oil), vitamins and plant extracts, the massage cream on the skin transforms into luxurious light massage oil that provides long-lasting perfect glide during massage.

In the complex treatment of inflammatory diseases of the stomach, including gastritis, various remedies based on natural ingredients are often used. They help in curing the mucous membrane, make up for the lack of necessary trace elements, normalize digestion. In addition, they cause less than synthetic drugs.

The most popular remedies for treating gastritis today are pine nut oil and sea buckthorn oil. The rich composition of ingredients and healing properties of pine nut and sea buckthorn make it possible to use these oils for a variety of diseases, but they are best suited for people suffering from stomach problems.

Both sea buckthorn and pine nut oil have many useful healing properties, especially for gastritis. Obviously, it is necessary to consult a healthcare provider before taking this product as a supplement to treat your stomach issues.

In pharmacopoeia oil, the level of carotenoids should be 50 mg/% and higher. This means that 100 ml of the finished oil contains at least 50 mg of carotenoids. 70-75 mg carotenoid level optimal for the skin and best in class Siberian Sea buckthorn oil offers you that optimal level of most important component - carotenoid. 

Due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as the ability to influence cell growth and division, the carotenoids contained in sea buckthorn protect the skin from photo-damage and contribute to the prevention of skin problems. Studies have shown that the use of sea buckthorn oil with a content of at least 75 mg on the skin helps to reduce peeling in people with various forms of psoriasis.

Sea buckthorn is called "Siberian pineapple" because of the aroma of juicy berries. Siberian sea buckthorn fruits also contain many amino acids, various essential fatty acids, phytosterols, as well as several minerals and trace elements. 

Sea buckthorn oil has effective medicinal properties that are widely used for cosmetic purposes. Siberian sea buckthorn oil is an indispensable solution for dry skin. The beta-carotene it contains will give you a very beautiful "healthy glow" effect.

  • 4 min read

Search