FREE USA SHIPPING > FREE GLOBAL SHIPPING FOR $75 & UP ORDERS

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Viburnum Oil: Traditional in Siberia but novelty in the rest of the world. Use in cosmetics

The benefits of viburnum oil extend to many systems of the human body. The extract has a beneficial effect on the skin and some reports suggest it can be beneficial for the digestive and cardiovascular systems

In this article we will tell you about few - known in Siberia but not so much in other places - benefits of Viburnum oil. What exactly regular use of viburnum oil as a cosmetic or medicinal product can bring you?

The composition of viburnum oil.

Viburnum oil is a useful extract obtained from the seeds of ripe berries of the plant of the same name. For the manufacture of the product, a cold-pressed method is typically used. The oil has just a slightly pink or yellowish tint, its structure is fluid, slightly viscous. As seeds provide most of the oil and are pressed during the extraction process, viburnum oil has distinct and very pleasant aroma and flavour.

The composition of the product includes a large number of useful substances. In particular, the extract contains:

  • tocopherol;
  • palmitic and myristic acids;
  • beta-carotene;
  • lycopene;
  • xanthophylls;
  • oleic and linoleic acids;

Viburnum oil in cosmetology.

Mainly, viburnum oil has been used in Siberia, Russia externally for medicinal and / or cosmetic purposes. The healing and softening properties of the product are beneficial for problem skin, inflammatory processes and bleeding.

Due to the content of vitamin F, the oil may prevent and help with dermatoses, strengthens the walls of blood vessels, helping them to become more elastic, enhances lipolytic activity, improves hemolymph formation and regenerative ability of the epidermis, and also increases the fat content in the layers of the skin.*

Provitamin A, which is part of the oil, stimulates the activity of skin cells, eliminates its flabbiness, increases turgor, supports cell growth, may have have a beneficial effect on vision, improves the immunological status of the body*.

The tocopherols contained in the oil are involved in protein biosynthesis, cellular and tissue respiration, cell proliferation, they also improve the activity of the heart system, increase the physical endurance of the human body. In addition, they regulate the metabolic processes of the skin, soften and moisturize it, and also fight age-related changes, thanks to their pronounced antioxidant properties*.

In the treatment of wounds and ulcers.

Viburnum squeeze is allowed to treat wounds, cuts and ulcers that do not heal for a long time. The viburnum oil is used for compresses:

  • Put sterile gauze in several layers.
  • Moisten in a slightly warmed squeeze.
  • Squeeze and apply to the sore spot.

You can keep a compress for about 30-40 minutes. The procedure can be repeated 3-4 times a day.

A mask for problem skin.

The oil extract of viburnumhas cleansing properties and helps to normalize the condition of problem skin. With frequent rashes, it is recommended to use such a mask:

  • Safflower oil and avocado squeeze are mixed in 10 ml.
  • Add about 10-15 ml of viburnum oil.
  • Add seven drops of tea tree extract
  • Stir until uniformity.

The product is applied to problem areas of the skin and left for 15-20 minutes. After that, the mask should be removed with warm water using a tonic.

A recipe for dry skin.

It is recommended to use viburnum oil to soften the dry epidermis. At home treatment, such a composition is used:

  • Steamed with a hot decoction of chamomile about 50 g of oat flour.
  • Stir until a slurry is obtained.
  • Add egg yolk and 10 ml of walnut oil.
  • Add 10-15 ml of viburnum oil.
  • Bring the product to uniformity.

The mask is distributed over clean skin and left for 20 minutes, and then washed off.

It is recommended to use viburnum for skin care in the evening up for about three times a week.

For all its benefits, viburnum oilis not recommended for use:

  • during pregnancy and lactation;
  • with a tendency to blood clots and increased blood clotting;
  • any known medical condition with kidney, pancreatitis and stomach ulcers.

For external application the only main contraindication is an individual allergy which are quite rare, still please pay attention to that.

The use of viburnum oil can improve the condition of dry and irritated skin. The viburnum oil squeeze is used for the preparation of cosmetic masks, for healing compresses, used internally to accelerate digestion.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Disclaimer: For educational and informational purposes only. The information provided by Persimmon LLC (“we,” “us”, or “our”) on https://siberiangreen.com (the “Site”) is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Leave a comment (all fields required)

Comments will be approved before showing up.

Search