No wonder sea buckthorn is often called “the queen of berries”. According to its vitamin composition, it is ahead of all other medicinal plants. Sea buckthorn oil contains all the useful substances in a concentrated form. Just a few spoons of sea buckthorn oil a day – and you won't need any multivitamin complexes!
In Kievan Rus, currently Ukraine, sea buckthorn oil was considered an indispensable remedy for all ailments. Sea buckthorn was also held in high esteem by Asian peoples. Ancient Tibetan doctors in their manuscripts mention the healing oil of sea buckthorn. Pollen of this plant was also found at geological excavations in Scandinavia.
The Middle Ages is a period when all doctors practically forgot about sea buckthorn since much medical knowledge was lost. Sea buckthorn oil was not produced, and the shrubs themselves were mercilessly destroyed, considering them a useless plant.
But today, in the XXI century, the ancestors' knowledge about the beneficial properties of sea buckthorn has been fully restored and we are happy to enjoy the taste of this unique berry.
The composition of sea buckthorn oil.
The most useful substances contained in sea buckthorn oil are:
- Carotene and carotenoids. It is the high content of carotene that gives the product such a bright color.
- Magnesium, silicon, strontium, manganese, iron, calcium, nickel, molybdenum.
- Folic acid.
- Oleic, palmitic, linoleic, stearic acids.
- Vitamin complex
- Tannins, rutin.
Sea buckthorn oil is prescribed to exhausted and weakened people who have undergone a serious operation or a prolonged illness. As an external remedy, it perfectly helps in the treatment of wounds. Sea buckthorn oil has a restorative effect, is an excellent antiviral and antibacterial agent.
The unique smell and taste of sea buckthorn oil.
Sea buckthorn oil is an oily liquid whose color varies from yellow to red-orange. Its taste and aroma have characteristic sour notes of shrub fruits. The pleasant taste qualities of sea buckthorn oil, its delicate aroma with sourness, and, of course, a beautiful bright color are recognizable among the oils of other plants.
Where else is sea buckthorn oil used?
Sea buckthorn oil is most often used in folk medicine and cosmetology, but due to its beneficial properties, it has found application in cooking. Sea buckthorn oil cannot be fried, as in some other vegetable oils. Most often it is used as a dressing for fruit salads. It gives the fruit a piquant taste and an unusual zest.
Salad recipe with orange and sea buckthorn oil.
Sea buckthorn oil is especially well combined with oranges. They are also seasoned with vegetable salads, meat, and fish dishes. The original note emphasizes the taste of the main ingredients of the dish.
Try the original recipe for an orange salad with red onions and olives! An unusual combination? A harmonious combination! Comes to us from Ancient Greece and popular in some Siberian restaurants these days!
To prepare a healthy and delicious salad, you will need:
- Orange - 1 pc.
- Olives -10 pcs.
- Red onion - 1 pc.
- Salt, pepper - to taste
- Sea buckthorn oil - 1 tablespoon.
We begin to prepare an unusual salad:
- Peel the orange and cut it into cubes.
- Cut a medium-sized red onion in half and remove the core. Cut the onion vertically into thin feathers.
- Cut the olives into thin rings. We adjust the taste of black pepper from the mill and sea salt - we use very little of them.
- Gently mix and fill with sea buckthorn oil.
Cool it for about an hour, and serve to the table. Then you got to wish everyone (and most importantly, myself) – Bon Appetit!
Disclaimer: For educational and informational purposes only. The information provided by Persimmon LLC (“we,” “us”, or “our”) on https://siberiangreen.com (the “Site”) is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.