📦 FREE USA SHIPPING > FREE GLOBAL SHIPPING FOR $75 & UP ORDERS

Why Siberian Sea buckthorn oil is so good for your skin?

Sea buckthorn is most often found in the cold and temperate regions of Europe and Asia. This is a prickly and very resistant shrub up to 4 m in height.

Sea buckthorn is called "Siberian pineapple" because of the aroma of juicy berries. Sea buckthorn berries taste sour, so jams, syrups, jellies and compotes are often prepared from them.

Siberian sea buckthorn fruits also contain many amino acids, various essential fatty acids, phytosterols, as well as several minerals and trace elements.

Sea buckthorn oil, which has been extracted from the orange fruits and seeds of this plant for thousands of years, is of particular value. It was used in ancient Greece, China, Mongolia and Tibet for medical, cosmetic and culinary purposes.

Since ancient times, it has been used as a remedy for many ailments. Due to its high medicinal properties, this oil is very popular all over the world.

Sea buckthorn oil helps to improve the immune system and strengthens blood vessels. It helps to fight respiratory infections, asthma, stomach ulcers, promotes the healing of sunburn and wounds.

Anti-aging properties

You will prolong your youth if you regularly apply sea buckthorn oil to your face. You will definitely notice how facial and fine wrinkles will gradually disappear. Sea buckthorn oil also eliminates age spots, gives the skin a healthy glow and prevents the first signs of aging. Sea buckthorn oil contains a large amount of vitamins, fatty acids and antioxidants that will make your skin healthy and young.

Moisturizing properties

Sea buckthorn oil has effective medicinal properties that are widely used for cosmetic purposes.

Siberian sea buckthorn oil is an indispensable solution for dry skin. The beta-carotene it contains will give you a very beautiful "healthy glow" effect.

For a stronger moisturizing effect, add a couple of drops of sea buckthorn oil to your daily face cream or body milk. In case of cracks and irritation: apply a small amount of sea buckthorn oil to the affected area. Sea buckthorn seed oil is quickly absorbed, has a light texture and is rich in vitamins E and K. Sea buckthorn oil is an ideal tool for strengthening nails, softening cuticles and, in general, for deep nutrition of irritated or dry hands.

Regenerating properties

Siberian sea buckthorn is rich in fatty acids, which help to quickly heal the skin. It contains essential antioxidants such as tocopherol and beta-carotene. They are involved in the healing and rejuvenation of the skin. Daily use of sea buckthorn oil (or a cream enriched with it) after a bath or shower is a very effective tool for preserving young, soft and elastic skin. Daily use of this oil removes old stretch marks and prevents the formation of new ones. Sea buckthorn oil helps to quickly heal sunburn. Siberian sea buckthorn oil will not replace sunscreen, but it will help soothe the skin after a long stay in the sun and can prevent sunburn. Also, sea buckthorn oil prepares the skin for a tan and prolongs the durability. Apply sea buckthorn oil on the body, and you will get a beautiful and long-lasting tan.

 Anti-inflammatory properties

Sea buckthorn oil is an excellent remedy for some skin diseases, such as psoriasis and dermatitis, because its anti-inflammatory effect relieves some of its symptoms, such as inflammation, itching and dryness of the affected skin.

Sea buckthorn oil protects and heals the skin. Thanks to its antioxidants, it is especially suitable for sensitive skin. The vitamins contained in it help to smooth the epidermis, stimulate cell regeneration and slow down the aging process. It has a protective effect against ulcers and wounds.

Recognized as the best remedy in the case of hair keratosis, it works wonders by soothing irritated, atopic or eczematous skin. Sea buckthorn oil also restores the affected areas of the body, such as bedsores, well.

You can use it in its pure form or in a diluted form on the face, the contour of the lips and eyes an hour before bedtime for better penetration. Apply to the required areas overnight and do not rinse.

Precautions when using siberian sea buckthorn oil

There are no contraindications or side effects that occur when using sea buckthorn oil, but appropriate precautions must be taken.

Anyone who is pregnant, breastfeeding, taking medication or struggling with any disease should take additional precautions and consult a doctor before using this oil in the diet or on the skin.

Before any application to the skin and to avoid the risk of allergies. Apply the oil to the elbow crease. If you have an allergic reaction within 24 hours after applying it, you can apply sea buckthorn oil to most of the body. Otherwise, avoid applying to the skin. Be careful when applying to the skin and do not touch the mucous membranes, unless the doctor has advised otherwise.

Conclusion

Siberian sea buckthorn oil is an effective anti-aging agent. It eliminates the appearance of wrinkles and other skin imperfections, giving it softness, tone and elasticity.

Siberian sea buckthorn oil is also used for eye diseases (myopia, hyperopia, glaucoma, cataracts). Sea buckthorn oil is a panacea for skin diseases: urticaria, allergies, dermatitis, skin ulcers, eczema, acne, hemorrhoids, psoriasis and sunburn.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published