Hawthorn is a plant from the rosaceae family, which, with regular intake, has a significant effect on human health. Hawthorn is widely distributed in Europe, different parts of Russia, including Siberia, and North America. It was first used to treat vascular diseases in traditional Chinese medicine. Hawthorn is used in both folk and traditional medicine.
Hawthorn fruits contain flavonoids (quercetin, hyperine, hyperoside vitexin), organic acids (citric, oleanolic, ursolic, chlorogenic), tannins, carotenoids, fatty oils, pectins, triterpene and flavone glycosides, sitosterol, saponins, choline, acetylcholine, sugars, vitamins.
Hawthorn oilhas a hypotensive, sedative, cardiotonic, regulating cardiac activity, coronary vasodilator effect, is used for cardiac arrhythmia, arterial hypertension, anxiety and insomnia.
As a cardiotonic agent, hawthorn oil is recommended for circulatory insufficiency in elderly people.
Vasodilator, anxiolytic agent, hawthorn normalizes blood pressure, and is an excellent remedy for disorders of neuro-vegetative dystonia, such as palpitations, shortness of breath, chest pain: its reception restores emotional and mental calm.
Organic acids - accelerate metabolism, improve the functioning of the gastrointestinal tract;
Ursolic acid in the composition of hawthorn has an antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effect. Hawthorn oil has a mild diuretic effect and antitumor effect. Triterpene acids in its composition enhance blood circulation, dilate coronary vessels and vessels of the brain, improving the supply of oxygen to the heart muscle and brain neurons. It has a cardiotonic effect, increasing myocardial contractions and simultaneously reducing its excitability and normalizing the heart rate.
Hawthorn berry oilrelieves nervous tension, contribute to the elimination of toxic substances, weight loss, regulation of carbohydrate metabolism.
Hawthorn berry oilstimulates the thyroid gland. It also relieves painful inflammations associated with tonsillitis or laryngitis.
Hawthorn oil is also recommended for esophageal neuroses, astheno-neurotic conditions, menopausal syndrome, certain diseases of the liver and biliary tract, insomnia in cardiac patients, hypertension, arrhythmia, tachycardia and other functional disorders of cardiac activity.
In folk medicine, hawthorn oil is of great value for its beneficial properties for the human body. The beneficial properties of hawthorn oil are manifested in the treatment of the thyroid gland and atherosclerosis. Hawthorn oil lowers cholesterol in the blood, normalizes blood pressure, helps to relieve headaches, treat allergies and epilepsy.
Hawthorn oil is actively used for cosmetic purposes.
Hawthorn oil is ideal for skin care:
- Evens out the tone of the face
- Smoothes wrinkles
- Heals wounds, scars and scratches
- Gives elasticity
- Reduces enlarged pores and fights acne
- Makes the face toned and elastic
Also, hawthorn oilhelps to maintain the health of hair and scalp:
- Gives shine Stimulates hair growth
- Strengthens hair follicles
- Prevents hair loss
- Moisturizes the scalp
- Reduces hair breakage
- Makes the hair softer
- Restores hair
- Retains moisture in the hair structure
Thus, hawthorn oilis an effective remedy for many health issues. The natural composition of the product has a powerful positive effect on the human body.
You need to be careful when using hawthorn berry oil. It is contraindicated in:
- pregnancy and lactation;
- diabetes mellitus;
- exacerbation of kidney and liver diseases;
- low blood pressure.
Always consult with a healthcare provider prior to taking this or any other supplement. Stay Healthy ~ from Siberia With Health!